SOL RALLY BARBADOS 2020

Provisional entry list at October 14

+ some classifications may be subject to scrutineering

Key to nationalities (competitor from Barbados unless shown): ENG – England; GUY – Guyana; JAM – Jamaica; SCO – Scotland; T&T – Trinidad & Tobago; TCI – Turks & Caicos; USA – United States of America; WAL – Wales

WRC
Fraser Louden – SCO/Ashleigh Sidgwick (F) - SCO (EV Offshore Mitsubishi Lancer Evo Proto)
Jeffrey Panton – JAM/Michael Fennell Jnr – JAM (Rubis/Sandals/KIG Ford Fiesta WRC)
Dane Skeete/Tyler Mayhew (Sol/CO Williams Sand & Lime/Automotive Art Subaru Impreza WRC S12B)
Rob Swann – ENG/Darren Garrod - WAL (Blue Sky Luxury/Marriott All-Inclusive raswann.co.uk Ford Fiesta WRC)

FIA R5
Ken Block - USA/Alex Gelsomino - USA (Ford Performance/Monster Energy/Hoonigan Racing Ford Fiesta Rally2)
David Coelho – T&T/Barry Ward (Subway/Motul Ford Fiesta R5)
Suleman Esuf/Asif Suleman (Express Imports/SY Adam & Son/Prosales/Y Esuf Auto Clinic Ford Fiesta R5)
Roger Hill/Graham Gittens (Esso/MaxMeyer Paints/Motormac/DJ’s Skoda Fabia R5)
Paul Horton - TCI/Matt Edwards - WAL (Java Island/HO2 Construction/Sky Motorsports Ford Fiesta R5)
Andrew Mallalieu/Geoff Goddard (Terra Caribbean Ford Fiesta R5)
Stuart Maloney/Justin Maloney (Rock Hard Cement/Bushy Park Barbados Skoda Fabia R5)

Modified 4
George Sherman - USA/Anthony Sherman - USA (Tide Cleaners/Subway Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX)
Mark Thompson/Kurt Seabra - GUY (Glassesco/NKM Clothing/Bio Beauty/Automotive Art Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX)

Group N
Chris Surman - ENG/Zowie Boiston (F) - ENG (Warmstyle Motorsport/Top Performance Services/Ignition Motor Sport/Syvecs Subaru Impreza)

SuperModified 2
Derek Edwards/Damien Johnson (E-Travel/Executive Auto Center/D & A Air Conditioning/McQuay by Daikin/Arrow Construction BMW M3 Compact)
Brian Gill/Ryan Wood (BMW M3)
Andrew Jones/Lindsey Pilkington (F) – ENG (Herr’s Chips/AP Jones Pharmacy/Java Island Coffee/Southern Surf Beach Apartments/Weetabix Ford Escort MkII)
Adrian Linton/Dominic Linton (Ravensden/JAD Performance/Helping Hands Foundation Vauxhall Astra VXR)
Barry Mayers/Ben Norris - ENG (Chefette/Rubis/Quality Tyre/Sign Depot Ford Fiesta)
Kurt Thompson/Adam Straker (Glassesco/NKM Clothing/Bio-Beauty/King Ocean Shipping Honda Civic)
Rhett Watson/Bradley Weekes (Chefette/Stihl/Gliptone/Gunk/Leafy Organics/Hankook Tyres/Bajan Pure Water/Power King Batteries BMW M3)

SuperModified 1
Neil Corbin/Matthew Staffner (Nassco/Jason Jones/Emtage Electric/Auto Solutions/Valvoline Toyota Starlet)
Ryan O Wood/Ria Walcott (F) (MB Auto City/Lucas Oil/BizNeeds/Shonny’s Kitchen Toyota Starlet)

Modified 3
Ahmed Esuf/Ryan Ali (Express Imports Inc/Y Esuf Auto Clinic/Prosales/Premier Diamonds BMW M3)
David St Hill/Ian Grimes (Tropical Touch/St Hill & Sons Garage BMW M3)

Modified 2
Gary Mendes/Shawn Brathwaite (G & G Sales & Service Inc/Lunatics Inc Toyota Corolla)

Modified 1
Edward Corbin/Johnathan Alleyne (Daihatsu Charmant)
Jermin Pope/tba (Glassesco/Good Time Snacks/NKM Clothing/CA Autobody Repairs/Industries Honda Civic)

Historic 2
Wayne Archer/Moishe Steinbok (Arrow Woodworking/Arrow Construction/D & A Air Conditioning/Archers Hall Design Center BMW 325)
John Corbin/Owen Proverbs (Toyota Corolla)
Harold Morley - ENG/Terry Hamilton (F) – JAM (Spectrum X Porsche 911RS)

Historic 1
Simon Nutter – ENG/Fiona Udale (F) - ENG (Competition Supplies/Westgate Tyres & Exhaust/Scotty’s Cheap Car Hire/Coconut Court Beach Hotel/Udale’s Quality Meats Toyota Corolla)

Clubman 3
Kevin Armstrong/Damian Castillo Marshall (Armstrong Auto/Décor Divas BMW 325i)
Greg Cozier/Natasha Farnum (F) (Perkins & Son Barbados Rum/Tropical Shipping/Westlake Tyres/Barbados Port Inc BimmaCup Too)
Howard Paterson – ENG/Sean Kukula – ENG (Little Bristol Beach Bar/Paradise Surf School/Rallydrive Automotive Mazda RX-8)

Clubman 2
Jason Downey/Kristina Pinto (F) (BimmaCup)
Stuart Garcia/Rasheed Smith (Kirba Inc/Smith’s Engineering Works/GuavaTech BimmaCup)
Scott Knott - USA/Mark Knott - USA (tax-whistleblower.com BimmaCup)
Nick Morley - ENG/Stephen Bell (Globank/Spectrum X BimmaCup)
Natya Soodeen/Justin Sisnett (BimmaCup)
Sacha Soodeen/Ron Greaves (BimmaCup)

Clubman 1
Fabien Clarke/Arlington Hoyte (Empire Building & Construction/Giovanni Exquisite Car Rentals/Bovell Auto Repair/RCR Tours/South 7 DJs Suzuki Ignis Sport)
Jason Tull/Hugo Greaves (Devon Star/Dominus PHD/Jay-T’s Auto Services/CA Autobody Repairs/Redline Performance Imports/CST Tyres Peugeot 106 Rallye S2)

Group B
Calvin Briggs/Paul Inniss (Ford Sierra)
Jonathan Still/Heath Hazell (Suga Apple Swimwear/Executive Auto Center BMW M3)

Sol-RB20-29b: FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE – Oct 14, 2020

SOL RALLY BARBADOS 2020
Special Stage Schedule

Times indicate Car 0 due

Saturday, October 31
1020 Start – Sol Charnocks
1040 SS1 – Halton to Drax Hall 1 (8.10km)
1120 SS2 – Dark Hole to Spring Vale 1 (4.60km)
1150 SS3 – Wilson Hill to Malvern 1 (4.00km)
1245 SS4 – Halton to Drax Hall 2 (8.10km)
1325 SS5 – Dark Hole to Spring Vale 2 (4.60km)
1355 SS6 – Wilson Hill to Malvern 2 (4.00km)

Lunch halt – Bushy Park Barbados

1535 SS7 – Halton to Drax Hall 3 (8.10km)
1615 SS8 – Dark Hole to Spring Vale 3 (4.60km)
1645 SS9 – Wilson Hill to Malvern 3 (4.00km)

Total stage distance, leg 1 - 50.10km

Sunday, November 1
0930 Restart – Greenland Agricultural Station
0945 SS10 – Bawdens to Rock Hall 1 (4.40km)
1005 SS11 – Mt Brevitor to Four Hills 1 (4.40km)
1030 SS12 – Lamberts to Mt Poyer 1 (6.80km)
1125 SS13 – Bawdens to Rock Hall 2 (4.40km)
1145 SS14 – Mt Brevitor to Four Hills 2 (4.40km)
1210 SS15 - Lamberts to Mt Poyer 2 (6.80km)

Lunch halt - Greenland Agricultural Station

1350 SS16 – Bawdens to Rock Hall 3 (4.40km)
1410 SS17 - Mt Brevitor to Four Hills 3 (4.40km)
1435 SS18 – Lamberts to Mt Poyer 3 (6.80km)
1600 SS19 – Dukes to Vaucluse Raceway (2.00km)

Total stage distance, leg 2 - 48.80km
Total overall stage distance - 98.90km

1800 (approx) - Prizegiving at Vaucluse Raceway

 

Category: 

Related News

Friday 23rd October, 2020
Monday 26th October, 2020
Thursday 29th October, 2020

Comments

© 2020 www.barbadosmotorsport.com