BARBADOS RALLY CLUB RETURNS TO ROAD RALLYING

Paul Horton will return to the Easy Hall stage, pictured here during Sol RB20, with triple British Rally Champion Matt Edwards once again his co-driver

Running order lists 46 starters for Shakedown Double Header

Dane Skeete, Tyler Mayhew and their familiar Subaru Impreza WRC S12 are the number one seeds for Sunday’s (April 24) Barbados Rally Club (BRC) Shakedown Double Header, which marks the club’s return to road rallying for the first time since December 2020. The Sol Rally Barbados 2019 winners head an impressive field of 46 crews on the running order published today (Friday), including overseas visitors Paul Horton, Jeff Panton and Rob Swann, who arrived back in the island this week to continue their hunt for points in the BMF R5 Rally Championship presented by First Citizens.
  The first event in the Double Header, opening round of the BRC Driver’s & Class Championships, is scheduled to start at 11.30am, running southbound from Malvern to Wilson Hill; there will be four runs, without a practice, and the fastest time will count. There will be the customary break to allow for lunch and for the stage crews to prepare for the reverse running of the stage in the northbound direction, when there will again be four runs, counting as the second round of the BRC championships.
  Reigning BRC Champion Driver Stuart Maloney in his Skoda Fabia Rally2 evo leads the FIA R5 class with co-driver Kristian Yearwood, Fabia R5s also entered for Roger Hill and Graham Gittens and Mark and Justin Maloney. In Ford Fiesta Rally2s are Jamaican former BRC Champion Panton and Swann from the UK, with local co-drivers Jason Cozier and Sean Gill respectively, while Horton will have triple British Rally Champion Matt Edwards from Wales on the notes in his Turks & Caicos Rally Team Fiesta R5.
  The seven-strong class is completed by Brian Gill, driving Andrew Mallalieu’s Fiesta R5 with co-driver Eric Allamby; most recently seen campaigning a BMW M3, narrowly missing out on a top 10 finish in Sol RB12 & ’13, Gill last rallied a four-wheel-drive car when he was BRC Group N Champion in 2000 & ’01 in an Impreza.
  Father and son duo George and Anthony Sherman are in from the USA competing in Modified 4 in their Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX, facing local crews Mark Thompson and Kurt Seabra (Evo IX) and Avinash Chatrani and Andrew Skeete (Evo VI).
  Heading up the 2wd entries are brothers Barry and Roger Mayers, in Ford Fiesta and Toyota WR Starlet respectively with co-drivers Ben Norris and Barry Ward, along with Andrew Jones and Lindsey Pilkington in their Ford Escort MkII. While the battle for overall 2wd honours is likely to be between these three, fans can expect action right through the field, particularly in Clubman 2, the best-subscribed class with 11 starters.
  Scrutineering will begin at 9.30am in the Service Park at Pool Plantation, St John, where all competitors and their vehicles are required to arrive by 10.00am; a Briefing Meeting will be held at 11.00am, ahead of the day’s competition, which is expected to finish no later than 6.00pm.

BRC Shakedown Double Header - Sunday, April 24
2022 BRC Driver’s & Class Championships, rounds 1 & 2
Final running order at April 22:

1 Dane Skeete/Tyler Mayhew (WRC Sol/CO Williams Sand & Lime/Automotive Art Subaru Impreza WRC S12)
2 Stuart Maloney/Kristian Yearwood (FIA R5 Rock Hard/VP Fuels/Chevron/Bushy Park/Sign Station Skoda Fabia Rally2 evo)
3 Jeffrey Panton – JAM/Jason Cozier (FIA R5 Rubis/Sandals Resorts/KIG/Birds Nest Spice Blends/Sun Burn Ford Fiesta Rally2)
4 Roger Hill/Graham Gittens (FIA R5 Esso/MaxMeyer Paints/MotorMac Skoda Fabia R5)
5 Mark Maloney/Justin Maloney (FIA R5 Rock Hard/VP Fuels/Chevron/Bushy Park/Sign Station Skoda Fabia R5)
6 Rob Swann - ENG/Sean Gill (FIA R5 Blue Sky Luxury/Elegant Hotels/RA Swann Ltd Ford Fiesta R5)
7 Roger Mayers/Barry Ward (SM2 Chefette/Rubis/Frosteez/Hankook/Sign Depot Toyota WR Starlet)
8 Paul Horton - TCI/Matt Edwards - WAL (FIA R5 Java Island/HO2 Construction/Sky Motorsport Ford Fiesta R5)
9 Barry Mayers/Ben Norris (SM2 Chefette/Rubis/Frosteez/Hankook/Sign Depot Ford Fiesta)
10 Mark Thompson/Kurt Seabra - GUY (M4 Glassesco/Automotive Art/NKM Clothing/Bio Beauty Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX)
11 Brian Gill/Eric Allamby (FIA R5 Terra Caribbean Ford Fiesta R5)
12 Andrew Jones/Lindsey Pilkington – ENG (F) (SM2 Southern Surf Beach Apartments/AP Jones Pharmacy/Gales Agro Products/Weetabix Ford Escort MkII)
14 Logan Watson/Andrew Croney (M3 Cargo BGI/Enermax Ltd/Luxe Caribbean Properties/It’s Barbados/Sign Depot/The Drip/Sthil/Bajan Pure Water BMW M3)
15 Avinash Chatrani/Andrew Skeete (M4 iShop Barbados/Axe Solutions Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV)
16 Neil Corbin/Matthew Staffner (M2 Nassco Limited/H Jason Jones/Auto Solutions/Pressout Performance Toyota GT86 CS-R3)
17 Adrian Linton/Nickolas Kirton (SM2 Ravensden/JAD Performance/Helping Hands Foundation Vauxhall Astra VXR)
18 Ahmed Esuf/Christopher Clarke (M3 Express Imports/Prosales/Y Esuf Auto Clinic Barbados BMW M3)
19 Kurt Thompson/Timothy O’Neal (M3 Glassesco/Automotive Art/NKM Clothing/Bio-Beauty Honda Civic)
20 Edward Corbin/Johnathan Alleyne (M1 Valvoline/Hilti/Cargo BGI Daihatsu Charmant)
21 Ryan O Wood/Dario Watson (SM1 MB Auto City/BizNeedz Racing/Lucas Oil/Shonny’s Kitchen/Austin Radiator & Auto Toyota Starlet)
22 Shawn Eversley/Ross Callender (GpB Suzuki Swift)
23 Jermin Pope/Aaron Kirton (M1 Glassesco Honda Civic)
24 Paul Inniss/Jamar Haynes (M1 Trident Insurance/Caribbean Villa Club/Triton Logistics/JJ Racing Team/Caribbean LED Lighting/Essco Honda Civic)
25 Stuart Garcia/Rasheed Smith (C3 Smith’s Engineering Works/Kirba Inc BimmaCup Too)
26 Greg Cozier/Natasha Farnum (F) (C3 Perkins & Sons Barbados Rum BimmaCup Too)
27 Ian Warren/Chloe White (F) (C2 Westlake BimmaCup)
28 Chris Hoad/Castara Waterman (F) (C2 Subway/Dasani Water/Guava Tech BimmaCup)
29 Sean Corbin/Emily Kinch (F) (C2 Westlake Performance Tires/Kikks Slippers/Super-S Premium Lubricants BimmaCup)
30 Wayne Archer/Damian Johnson (SM2 Archers Hall Design Centre/Arrow Construction/Arrow Woodworking BMW 325)
31 Allan Kinch/Kyle Proverbs (C2 Yorkshire Agricultural Services BimmaCup)
32 Ryan Wood/Miranda Ho (F) (C2 Carter’s Pitstop/C&A Autobody Repair/Guava Tech/Hilti/West Lake BimmaCup)
33 Michael Worme/Daniel Small (C2 Katspraddle Sweet Potato Vodka/COT BimmaCup)
34 Spencer Hutchinson/Gayle Hutchinson (F) (C2 BimmaCup)
35 Pierre Clarke/Kareem Gaskin (M1 SDRR Hydraulics Honda Civic)
36 Kevin Armstrong/Damian Castillo-Marshall (C3 Armstrong Auto/Pet Arts BMW 325i)
37 Russell Smith - ENG/Rashid Phillips (C2 Kirba Inc/Jade Telecom/Dark Horse Racing BimmaCup)
38 George Sherman - USA/Anthony Sherman - USA (M4 Tide Cleaners/Subway Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX)
39 Jason Tull/Omar Archer (C1 Jay-T’s Auto Services/SRG Engineering Peugeot 106 Rallye S2)
40 Calvin Briggs/tba (GpB Flying Bell Farms Ford Sierra)
41 Darren Lashley/Jason Harewood (SM1 Hi-Speed Performance Parts/HEL Performance/Lashley’s Auto Garage Toyota Starlet)
42 Harold Morley - ENG/Jonathan Wiggins (H2 Spectrum Antimicrobials Inc Porsche 911RS)
43 Natya Soodeen (F)/TammyNelson (F) (C2 BimmaCup)
44 Savio Walcott/Toure Nurse (C2 Movements Plus BimmaCup)
45 Jason Downey/Kristina Pinto (F) (C2 BimmaCup)
46 John Corbin/Paul Bourne (H2 Valvoline/Hilti/Cargo BGI Toyota Corolla)
47 Geoffrey Noel/Roger Marshall (M1 Toyota Corolla)

For media information only. No regulatory value.

For further media information, robin@bradfax.com
Web site: www.barbadosrallyclub.com

 

Category: 

Comments

© 2022 www.barbadosmotorsport.com