SOL RALLY BARBADOS 2022

With General Manager of Sol Barbados Roger Barrow applauding in the background, Dane Skeete (left) and Tyler Mayhew celebrate victory in Sol Rally Barbados 2022 at Bushy Park. Picture courtesy Barbados Rally Club/Gerrard Wilson

Official results

Key to nationalities (competitor from Barbados unless shown): CDN – Canada; ENG – England; GUY – Guyana; IRL – Republic of Ireland; JAM – Jamaica; SCO – Scotland; T&T – Trinidad & Tobago; TCI – Turks & Caicos; USA – United States of America; WAL – Wales

1st Dane Skeete/Tyler Mayhew (WRC Sol/CO Williams Sand & Lime/Automotive Art Subaru Impreza WRC S12), 1h 10m 44.66s
2nd Josh Read/Barry Ward (FIA R5 Automotive Art/Valvoline/Falken Tyres Ford Fiesta R5), +01:09.75
3rd Rob Swann – ENG/Darren Garrod – WAL (FIA R5 Elegant Hotels/Blue Sky Luxury/RA Swann Ltd Ford Fiesta Rally2), +01:46.47
4th Kevin Procter – ENG/Patrick Walsh - WAL (WRC Procters Coaches/Swift Signs & Shirts/The Reubens Hotel Ford Fiesta S2000T), +01:47.77
5th Andy Scott - SCO/Tom Woodburn - ENG (WRC Rock Oil/Rostrum Sportswear/Billfisher III Ford Fiesta S2000T), +01:50.80
6th Mark Thompson/Kurt Seabra - GUY (M4 Glassesco/Automotive Art/NKM Clothing/Bio Beauty Day Spa Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), +02:13.73
7th Roger Hill/Graham Gittens (FIA R5 Esso/Maxmeyer Paints/MotorMac Skoda Fabia R5), +02:14.34
8th Mark Maloney/Justin Maloney (FIA R5 M-Jet/Rock Hard/VP Fuels/Chevron/Bushy Park/Sign Station Skoda Fabia Rally2 evo), +02:32.78
9th Tom Preston - ENG/Carl Williamson – WAL (FIA R5 Hippo Motor Group/Sterling Automotive Ford Fiesta Rally2), +02:34.83
10th Andrew Mallalieu/Geoff Goddard (FIA R5 Terra Caribbean Ford Fiesta R5), +02:44.39
11th Paul Horton - TCI/Matt Edwards - WAL (FIA R5 Java Island/HO2 Construction/Sky Motorsport Ford Fiesta R5), +03:59.39
12th Nigel Worswick – ENG/Rebecca Kirsch (F) - ENG (WRC Worswick Engineering/Rallytech Composites/Ullyetts Machine Shop Service Ford Fiesta S2000T), +05:52.38
13th Stan Hartling - CDN/Jeremy Croney (FIA R5 Bambarra Rum Ford Fiesta R5), +06:22.88
14th Justin Campbell/Ayrton Bannister (M3 Republic Bank/Automotive Art/CampsAutoServices/Bushy Park Barbados/Dream Freighting BMW M3), +07:56.87
15th Edward Corbin/Johnathan Alleyne (M1 Valvoline/Hilti/Cargo BGI Daihatsu Charmant), +08:06.07
16th Neil Corbin/Matthew Staffner (M2 Nassco/J Jason Jones/Stamina Energy/Auto Solutions/Colour XL/Hinos Toyota GT86 CS-R3), +09:04.85
17th Jermin Pope/Aaron Kirton (M1 Glassesco/PEG Farms/Good Time Snacks/NKM Clothing/Bio Beauty Day Spa/Automotive Art/Industries Job/C & A Auto Body Repair Honda Civic), +09:55.47
18th Adrian Linton/Dominic Linton (SM2 Ravensden/JAD Performance/Helping Hands Foundation Vauxhall Astra VXR), +10:14.37
19th Lyndon Barton - ENG/Simon Hunter - ENG (FIA R5 Kwiktrak (UK) Ltd/Speedline Corse Ford Fiesta R5), +11:07.53
20th Sean Corbin/Emily Kinch (F) (C2 Kikks Slippas/Super-S Premium Lubricants/Westlake Performance Tires/Carter's Pitstop BimmaCup), +11:55.20
21st Greg Cozier/Natasha Farnum (F) (C3 Perkins & Sons Barbados Rum BimmaCup Too), +12:21.99
22nd Robert Ryan Wood/Miranda Ho (F) – T&T (C2 Carter’s Pitstop/C&A Autobody Repair/Guava Tech/Hilti/West Lake/Medical Massage Specialist BimmaCup), +12:23.32
23rd Michael Worme/Daniel Small (C2 Katspraddle Sweet Potato Vodka/COT/NautiLime/Autoderm/Ullyett’s Machine Shop/Reno Flip BimmaCup), +13:04.68
24th Ian Warren/Robert Warren (M3 Guava Tech/Colour XL/Westlake Tyres/Foxin/Benthams Farm & Garden/Kikks BMW Compact), +13:11.67
25th Jonathan Still/Heath Hazell (SM2 BeSocial/Suga Apple Swimwear/Carib Beach Bar BMW M3), +13:51.75
26th Chris Hoad/Castara Waterman (F) (C2 Subway/Dasani Water/Guava Tech BimmaCup), +14:15.30
27th Sacha Soodeen/Dwayne Forde (C2 Berger BimmaCup), +14:26.94
28th Nick Morley - ENG/Joshua Plaza – T&T (C2 Spectrum Antimicrobials Inc BimmaCup), +15:00.80
29th Ian Barclay – SCO/Cameron Barclay – ENG (M4 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI), +15:05.80
30th Pierre Clarke/Ezra Gibbs (M1 SDRR Hydrualics/Camp’s Auto Service Honda Civic), +15:34.28
31st Stuart Garcia/Rasheed Smith (C3 Kirba Inc/Smith’s Engineering Works/Four & Twenty Bakery/GuavaTech BimmaCup Too), +15:42.88
32nd Luke Cozier/Ben da Silva (C2 Perkins & Sons BimmaCup), +15:43.54
33rd Chris Shooter - ENG/Bev LeGood (F) – ENG (H2 Sparrow Hill Cars Ford Escort MkII), +15:47.74
34th Sean Kukula – ENG/Emma Arthur (F) – ENG (H2 Competition Supplies Motorsport Equipment/WOSPerformance Rotating Electrics/Lifeline Fire Systems/TiltonEngineering/Cobra Seats/Odyssey Batteries/DMD Motorsport Ford Escort MkII), +15:53.67
35th Stuart McChlery/Julian Goddard (SM2 Moore JCB/Lubriguard Lubricants/Gunk/Icon Construction Ford Escort MkI), +16:16.29
36th Spencer Hutchinson/Gayle Hutchinson (F) (C2 Perkins & Sons '75'/Alcolado Glacial BimmaCup), +16:37.07
37th Paul Inniss/Jamar Haynes (M1 JJ Racing Team/J's AC Service/Caribbean LED Lighting/Hunte's Auto Spares/Trident Insurance Ltd/Essco/Caribbean Villa Chefs/Ben and Jerry's Ice Cream/Illusion Graphics Team Honda Civic), +17:17.25
38th Russell Smith - ENG/Rashid Phillips (C2 Kirba Inc/Jade Telecom/Dark Horse Racing BimmaCup), + 20:42.75
39th Jason Downey/Kristina Pinto (F) (C2 BimmaCup), +21:19.41
40th Darren Lashley/Jason Harewood (SM1 Hi-Speed Performance Parts/HEL Performance/Lashley’s Auto Garage/Starboy Performance/Shallom Management Services/High Maintenance Detailing Toyota Starlet), +21:24.29
41st Robin Hamilton – SCO/Steve McNulty - ENG (H2 Gleaner Oils & Gas/Robin Hamilton Autos Talbot Sunbeam Lotus)
42nd Dick Mauger – ENG/Liz Jordan (F) - ENG (H2 Major Farm Services Ford Escort MkII RS1800), +22:05.51
43rd Jason Tull/Omar Archer (C1 Jay-T's Auto Services/SRG Engineering/Shallom Management Services/BG Products Peugeot 106 Rallye S2), +22:18.76
44th Howard Paterson – ENG/Ruth Paterson (F) – ENG (C3 Paradise Surf School/Competition Supplies Mazda RX-8), +22:26.81
45th Pierre Beswick – JAM/Leslie Evanson (F) (M1 Hartling Group Luxury Resorts Peugeot 208 R2), +23:59.29
46th Fabien Clarke/Arlington Hoyte (SM1 Empire Building & Construction/Sweet and Special/Bovell Auto Repair/RCR Tours/South 7 DJs/Shallom Management Services Suzuki Ignis Sport), +32:11.41
47th John Carroll – ENG/Kareem Gaskin (M2 JJ Carroll Associates Ltd Honda Civic Type-R), +34:59.38

Spirit of the Rally Award: Andrew Graham - ENG/Gavin Neate - WAL (AlliSport Ltd Land Rover 90TDS)
Highest-placed female driver: no finishers
Highest-placed female co-driver: Rebecca Kirsch – ENG, 12th overall (co-driver to Nigel Worswick – ENG)

Starters: 82 (50 Barbados, 27 International, 5 Regional)
Finishers: * 47 (29 Barbados, 15 International, 3 Regional)
* Group B not eligible for overall awards

Overall Two-wheel-drive: 1st Campbell/Bannister; 2nd E Corbin/Alleyne; 3rd N Corbin/Staffner

Sunday Cup: 1st Ben Hartling – CDN/Martin Brady - IRL (FIA R5 The Hartling Group Ford Fiesta R5), 39m 04.98s; 2nd Logan Watson/Andrew Croney (M3 Cargo BGI/Enermax Ltd/Luxe Caribbean Properties/It’s Barbados/Sign Depot/Bajan Pure Water/Stihl/Hankook Tires BMW M3), +00:44.14; 3rd Derek Edwards/Damien Johnson (SM2 Arrow Woodworking BMW M3 Compact), +01:58.99; 4th Philip Burton – ENG/Dylan Thomas – WAL (SM2 BDS Fuels and Bio Mass/SBG Construction/Kirkby Lonsdale Brewery/1 Media/Driveline/Steve Bingley Plant Services/Jon Wright & Sons/Mortimer Fabrication/NSN Construction/Winning Surfacing/Lunesdale Decorators/Brante Howe Car Home/Lakes Sandwiches/D Thomas Flooring/Kirby Motors Ford Escort MkII), +03:40.64; 5th Andrew Costin-Hurley - ENG/Rob Brook – ENG (GpB1 Clubman Motorsport/Earl’s Performance Hoses/KB Tyres/Trumbles Guest House Ford Puma Cosworth), +05:59.32; 5th Graham Haigh – ENG/Kari Bates (F) – ENG (SM1 G Haigh & Sons/Tanfield Engineering Services Ford Escort MkII), +07:22.66; 6th Kyle Gill/Benjamin Kirkbride - USA (C1 Perry Motorsport/adhoc Industries/Chicken Stop Inc Mitsubishi Mirage RS Clone), +07:56.92; 7th Harold Morley/Matthew Russell – T&T (H2 Spectrum Antimicrobials Inc Porsche 911RS), +09:54.35

Class results
WRC: 1st Skeete/Mayhew, 1h 10m 44.66s; 2nd Procter – ENG/Walsh - WAL, +01:47.77; 3rd Scott – SCO/Woodburn - ENG, +01:50.80; etc
FIA R5: 1st Read/Ward, 1h 11m 54.41s; 2nd Swann - ENG/Garrod – WAL, +00:36.72; 3rd Hill/Gittens, +01:04.59; etc
Modified 4: 1st Thompson/Seabra - GUY, 1h 12m 58.39s; 2nd I Barclay – SCO/C Barclay - ENG, +12:52.07
SuperModified 2: 1st A Linton/D Linton, 1h 20m 59.03s; 2nd Still/Hazell, +03:37.38; 3rd McChlery/Goddard, +06:01.92
SM1: 1st Lashley/Harewood, 1h 32m 08.95s; 2nd Clarke/Hoyte, +10:47.12
M3: 1st Campbell/Bannister, 1h 18m 41.53s; 2nd I Warren/R Warren, +05:14.80
M2: 1st N Corbin/Staffner, 1h 19m 49.51s; 2nd Carroll – ENG/Gaskin, +25:54.53
M1: 1st E Corbin/Alleyne, 1h 18m 50.73s; 2nd Pope/Kirton, +01:49.40; 3rd, Clarke/Gibbs, +07:28.21; etc
Historic 2: 1st Shooter - ENG/LeGood (F) - ENG, 1h 26m 32.40s; 2nd Kukula - ENG/Arthur (F) – ENG, +00:05.93; 3rd Hamilton – SCO/McNulty - ENG, +05:39.30; etc
Clubman 3: 1st G Cozier/Farnum (F), 1h 23m 06.65s; 2nd Garcia/Smith, +03:20.89; 3rd H Paterson - ENG/R Paterson (F) - ENG, +10:04.82
Clubman 2: 1st S Corbin/Kinch (F), 1h 22m 39.86s; 2nd Wood/Ho (F) – T&T, +00:28.12; 3rd Worme/Small, +01:09.48; etc
C1: 1st Tull/Archer, 1h 33m 03.42s
GpB2: 1st Andrew Graham - ENG/Gavin Neate - WAL (AlliSport Ltd Land Rover 90TDS), 1h 35m 04.83s
GpB1: 1st Calvin Briggs/Anderson Bannister (Flying Bell Farms Ford Sierra), 1h 36m 50.06s

For media information only. No regulatory value.

For further media information: e-mail - robin@bradfax.com
www.rallybarbados.netwww.barbadosrallyclub.com
Facebook/BarbadosRallyClub; instagram/@barbadosrallyclub

Category: 

Comments

© 2022 www.barbadosmotorsport.com